Chester County District Courts

Chester County Magisterial District Courts are the first step in the criminal process.  If you are charged with a DUI, Simple Assault, Property Crime or any other criminal matter in Chester County whether its a misdemeanor or a felony you will be scheduled for a hearing in front of your local Magisterial District Judge.  These judges determine whether there is sufficient evidence for your charge to be continued up to Chester County Court of Common Pleas for further hearings.  You need an experienced and aggressive attorney to assist you in challenging the Commonwealth’s evidence and make sure you get fair negotiations from the District Attorney’s Office. 

Additionally, if you are charged with a traffic citation, underage drinking or any other citation in Chester County this will be the court where you have your trial.  The Magisterial District Judge will hear your matter and decide whether or not you are guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.  An experienced attorney will be a valuable asset in helping you challenge the Commonwealth and/or securing fair negotiations. 

You can find your Chester County Magisterial District Court listed below:

District Court 15-1-01

Judge Bret Binder
Chester County Justice Center
201 W. Market Street, Suite 1307
West Chester, PA 19380
Phone: 610-431-4814
Fax: 610-431-4018
West Chester Borough, West Bradford Township

District Court 15-1-02

Judge Thomas Tartaglio
1572 Paoli Pike
West Chester, PA 19382
Phone: 610-430-1966
Fax: 610-430-8641
Malvern Borough
East Goshen
Willistown
Easttown
Tredyffrin

District Court 15-1-03

Judge Gregory Hines
One City Hall Place
Suite 200
Coatesville, PA 19320-3446
Phone: 610-384-3159
Fax: 610-384-5163
City of Coatesville
South Coatesville Borough

District Court 15-1-04

Judge Marian T. Vito
21 W. Market Street, Suite 100
West Chester, PA 19382
Phone: 610-344-6622
Fax: 610-429-4644
Borough of West Chester

District Court 15-1-05

Judge Grover E. Koon
Highlands Corporate Center
615 Sands Court
Coatesville, PA 19320
Phone: 610-380-3325
Fax: 610-380-4774
City of Coatesville
Valley Township

District Court 15-2-01

VACANT
347 Bridge Street
Phoenixville, PA 10460
Phone: 610-935-1503
Fax: 610-935-7427
Phoenixville
East Pikeland
Charlestown
Schuykill

District Court 15-2-03

Judge WIlliam Kraut
Government Services Center
601 Westtown Road, Suite 110
West Chester, PA 19382
Phone: 610-436-5757
Fax: 610-431-5755
West Goshen
Westtown
Thornbury

 

District Court 15-2-07

Judge Lori Donatelli
75 E. Uwchlan Avenue, Suite 110
Exton, PA 19341
Phone: 610-524-7456
Fax: 610-524-6341
West Pikeland
Uwchlan
Upper Uwchlan

    

District Court 15-3-01

Judge John Hipple
1101 Ridge Road, Suite B
Pottstown, PA 19465
Phone: 610-469-1910
Fax: 610-469-1913
Spring City
North Coventry
South Coventry
East Pikeland
East Coventry
Warwick
East Nantmeal
East Vincent
West Vincent

 

Distrct Court 15-3-04

Judge Albert Iacocca
916 W. Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Phone: 610-444-6330
Fax: 610-444-6429
Kennett Square
East Marlborough
Newlin
Pocopson
Birmingham
Pennsbury

District Court 15-3-05

Judge Scott Massey
305 S. Third Street
Oxford, PA 19363
Phone: 610-932-4305
Fax: 610-932-7649
Oxford
Penn Township
Elk Township
East Nottingham Township
West Nottingham
Upper Oxford
Lower Oxford
New London

 

District Court 15-3-06

Judge Michael J. Cabry
4824 Horseshoe Pike
Honey Brook, PA 19344
Phone: 610-273-3726
Fax: 610-273-4392
Elverson
Honey Brook
West Brandywine Township
Sadsbury
West Caln
Wallace
West Nantmeal

 

District Court 15-3-07

Judge Nancy A. Gill
315 First Avenue
Building 3
Parkesburg, PA 19365
Phone: 610-857-5547
Fax: 610-857-5841
Atglen
Modena
Parkesburg
Londonberry Township
East Fallowfield
West Fallowfield
HIghland Township
West Sadsbury

 

Distrct Court 15-4-01

Judge Analisa Sondergaard
950 West Valley Rd.
Suite 3100
Wayne, PA 19087
Phone: 610-971-1680
Fax: 610-971-1685
East Whiteland Township
Tredyffrin

Distrct Court 15-4-02

Judge Jeffrey Valocchi
231 Boot Rd.
Downingtown, PA 19355
Phone: 610-269-5250
Fax: 610-269-5017
Caln
East Caln
East Brandywine
Downingtown

 

District Court 15-4-03

John R. Bailey
Whiteland Business Park
748 Springdale Drive, Suite 110
Exton, PA 19341
Phone: 610-594-7728
Fax: 610-594-7896
East Whiteland Township
West Whiteland

 

District Court 15-4-04

Judge Matthew Seavey
914 W. Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Phone: 610-444-6338
Fax: 610-444-4368West Grove
Avondale
West Marlborough
London Britain
Franklin
London Grove
New Garden